Prof. Zvonko Turkali architect owner

Zvonko Turkali, 1958, is a German architect of Croatian-Hungarian descent. After his studies of architecture at the University of Applied Sciences Frankfurt, the State Academy of Fine Arts Staedelschule Frankfurt and Harvard University in Cambridge, USA, he worked as a research assistant at the RWTH Aachen and was visiting professor at the University Kassel. In 1988, he founded the architectural firm Turkali Architekten. Since 1998, Zvonko Turkali is a tenured professor at Leibniz University Hanover. As a member of architectural advisory boards, he has assisted and counseled many cities in regards to urban construction and architecture, i.e. Frankfurt, Regensburg, Biberbach, Mannheim, Freiburg, Luebeck and Karlsruhe and currently Konstanz and Linz / Austria. Zvonko Turkali was awarded the Christian-Heyden-Prize for building culture in 2006. From 2009 to 2012, he was chairman of the BDA (German Architects’ Association) of the State of Hesse. Further, he serves as a juror in numerous national and international competitions. Zvonko Turkali gives lectures in Germany as well as abroad.

 

 

since 2020

Member of the Architectural Advisory Board of Konstanz

Member and Chairman of the Climate Advisory Board of Linz (AT)

since 2019

Member of the Architectural Advisory Board of Linz (AT)
Chairman since 2020

2017 – 2021 Member and Chairman of the Architectural Advisory Board of Karlsruhe

2014 – 2020

Member of the Architectural Advisory Board of Freiburg
2019 – 2020 Chairman
2014 – 2016 Member and Chairman of the Architectural Advisory Board of Mannheim
2013 – 2018 Member of the Architectural and World Heritage Advisory Board in Luebeck
2017 – 2018 Chairman
2010 – 2012 Member of the Architectural Advisory Board of Biberach a.d. Riss
2009 – 2012 Chairman of the German Architects’ Association BDA of the State of Hesse, Frankfurt am Main

2007 –  2009

Member of the Architectural Advisory Board in Karlsruhe

2006

Awarding of the Christian-Heyden-Prize for Building Culture, Guetersloh
since 2004 Professor at Leibniz University Hanover
Institute for Building Design

2002 – 2007

Member of the Architectural Advisory Board in Regensburg
2005 – 2007 Chairman

2001 – 2002

‘Reality and Future of Public Spaces’, Urban Design Symposium, Hanau
Organization, Counseling and Presentation on behalf of the Magistrate of Hanau

2000

‘Expo 2000 – Idea, Reality, Future’, International Symposium, Hanover
Organization and Counseling on behalf of Expo-Gesellschaft
1998 – 2004 Professor at Leibniz University Hanover
Institute for Design and Structure

1996 – 2004

Member on the Representatives’ Assembly Chamber of Architects and Town Planners of the State of Hesse, Frankfurt am Main
Chairman of the Committee for Education and Training of the Academy of the Chamber of Architects and Town Planners of the State of Hesse

1996 – 1998

Visiting Professor at University Kassel
Experimental Building Construction and Design

1995 – 1999

Member of the Executive Board of the BDA, Frankfurt am Main

1993 – 2003

Member of the Town Planning Advisory Board in Frankfurt am Main

1990

‘Spaces’, Seminar of the Academy of the Chamber of Architects of the State of Hesse, Dessau
Bauhaus Dessau Foundation

1988 – 1992

Research Assistant at the Rhine-Westphalian Polytechnic University Aachen
Chair for Building Construction III, Prof. Vladimir Nikolic

1988

Foundation Turkali Architekten, Frankfurt am Main

Master in Architecture, Harvard University, Cambridge (US)
Graduate School of Design

1987 – 1988

Teaching assistant at Harvard University, Cambridge (US)
Graduate School of Design – Studio Prof. Boris Podrecca

1986 – 1988

Architectural Studies at Harvard University, Cambridge (US)
Graduate School of Design – Studios von: Prof. Elias Torres, Barcelona, Prof. David Chipperfield, London, Prof. Boris Podrecca, Vienna / Stuttgart

1985

Employee at Richard Meier and Partners, New York (US)

1983 – 1984

Degree Studies in Architecture at State Academy of Fine Arts Staedelschule, Frankfurt am Main
Class of Prof. Guenter Bock and Prof. Peter Cook

1983

International Summer Academy Salzburg (AT)
Class of Prof. Raimund Abraham, New York

1978 – 1983

Degree Studies at the University of Applied Sciences Frankfurt am Main

1958

Born in Vrdnik (YU)
2022

Big Apple, Erlangen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury 

Haid Park in Freiburg in Breisgau
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Extension Building Otto-Hahn-School, Frankfurt
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Sparkasse Vorderpfalz, Speyer
Assessement Body – 2nd Board Meeting
Head of the Board

Residential Construction Wieslocher Strasse, Walldorf
Realization Competition

Annexbuilding Tower Y, Frankfurt
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Residential Area Betonwerk Wolf, Baienfurt
Cooperative Competition

Residential Construction Petershausen-West, Konstanz
Urban Planning Competition with Realisation Part

Sparkasse Vorderpfalz, Speyer
Assessement Body
Head of the Board

New Construction of a six form entry Comprehensive School, Velbert
Cooperative Competition
Chair of the Steering Group New Construction of Schools

Museum of Sepulchral Culture, Kassel
Cooperative Competition
Head of the Jury

Mainova – Solmsstrasse, Frankfurt
Urban Planning Idea Competition
Head of the Jury

Nestbau 4, Construction Site C 1-6, Freiburg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Neue Mitte Nordsteimke, Wolfsburg
Peer Review Process
Head of the Board

Neulindenpark, Freiburg
Invitation Competition
Head of the Jury

Römerstrasse, Weil am Rhein
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of a 8-Field Sports Hall – School Center Berliner Ring, Monheim
Architectual Council
Head of the Board

6-Lakes-Wedau – Quarter at Wasserturm, Duisburg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Residential Quarter Elefantenweg, Freiburg
Multiple Commissioning
Head of the Jury

BSR Südkreuz Berlin
Planning Competition in two Phases
Head of the Jury

IGS Süd, Frankfurt
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Berufskolleg (Vocational School) Dinslaken, Kreis Wesel
Committee
Head of the Jury

Schützenstraße, Munich
Realization Competition

Mobility 4.0, Krefeld
Realization Competition

2021

Berliner Stadtreinigungsbetriebe Südkreuz, Berlin
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Center District, Ebelsberg
Realization Competition

New Construction of a Gascade Head Office, Kassel
Realization Competition

City Hall and Town Hall, Eschborn
Two-phase Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Höckle-Area, Mössingen
Urban Planning Competition

Hotel Extension Eberbach Monastery, Eberbach
Two-phase Realization Competition

Friedrich-Ludwig-Jahn-Sportpark, Berlin
Consultant on Participation Procedures

New Construction of a Primary School Location on Bregenzer Straße, Monheim
Head of the Jury

New Construction of an Indoor Swimming Pool, Leinfelden
Realization Competition

New Construction of a Children and Youth Theatre, Frankfurt
Idea Competition

New Construction of a Fire Station, Borken
Head of the Jury

Heiligkreuz District, Mainz
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Future Kurhaus, Bad Homburg
Idea Competition
Head of the Jury

New Office and Commercial Building Sparkasse, Mannheim
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Climate Protection Quarter Hohe Düne, Gifhorn
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

School and Boarding House, Friedberg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Solitaire Buildings Hoepfner Areal, Karlsruhe
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of a Disaster Control Center, Bitburg
Realization Competition

New Construction of the Parish Hall with Parish Office St. Michael, Kupferzell
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

1014 Fifth Avenue, New York
Realization Competition

High-rise building Schwarzwaldstrasse, Karlsruhe
Realization Competition

Sports Forum Berlin
Urban and Open-Space Planning Competition

New Construction of a Primary School in Pfingsterfeld, Monheim
Realization Competition
Head of Jury

2020

Hafenpark Quarter, Frankfurt
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Area Ravelsberg, Konstanz
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of a Day Care Center, Reichelsheim
Realization Competition

Hasholzer Ground South, Monheim am Rhein
Multiple Commissioning
Head of the Jury

Church Center and Childcare/Family Center, Hannover
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

St. Ursula Schools, Freiburg-Wiehren
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction Living Space for Students, Stuttgart 
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Urban Space B14, Stuttgart
Urban Planning Competition

New Construction of the Rebstockbad, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of a Food Product Market, Karlsruhe
Multiple Commissioning
Head of the Jury

Residential Block Uffhauser Straße, Freiburg
Multiple Commissioning
Head of the Jury

New Construction of an Environmental Bank, Nürnberg
Realization Competition

Innovation Factory 2.0, Heilbronn
Multiple Commissioning
Head of the Jury

2019

JLU Giessen, New Seminar Building I, Giessen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Development of the Northern Muensterplatz, Mainz
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Beiersdorf Production Facility 1, Hamburg
Urban Development and Open Space Planning Expert Review Process
Head of the Jury

Facade Renovation of Leibniz University high-rise building, Hannover
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Redevelopment and Realignment of Mona Mare, Monheim
Committee
Head of the Jury

District Freiham North, Munich
Realization and Idea Competition

Redevelopment of the Station Square South, Karlsruhe
Multiple Commissioning

New Office Building at Grossmarkt, Karlsruhe
Multiple Commissioning
Head of the Jury

Telekom Area, Konstanz
Idea and Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Hörn Construction, Kiel
Workshop
Head of the Jury

2018

Adorno High School with Gymnasium and Elementary School, Frankfurt
Non-public Realization Competition

Goethe University Frankfurt – Institute for Apiology, Oberursel
Architectural Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of a "Stilwerk Hotel", Luebeck-Travemuende
Non-public Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Construction Site 1 "Gluecksquartier", Mannheim
Invitation Competition

"In den Sieben Stuecken", Hanover
Architectural Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of a Service Center for Sparkasse, Weil am Rhein
Multiple Commissioning
Head of the Jury

First Building Block for the LaDaDi 2020+ Master Plan, Darmstadt
Open, Urban Planning Idea Competition

New Construction of the Fire House, Bad Soden
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of an IT-Campus Lidl, Bad Friedrichshall-Kochendorf
Multiple Commission

Buchholz Green Nature. Close. Living., Hannover
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Old Velodrome Reichelsdorfer Keller, Nuremberg
Urban Planning Idea Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of a Concert Hall, Nuremberg
Open two phase realization competition

The new Buddenbrookhouse, Lübeck
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Quarter Development Geniner Ufer, Lübeck
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Competition Master Planning Neureut-Center III, Karlsruhe
Realization Competition

Residential Quarter "Auf dem Baggersand", Lübeck
Cooperative Competition

Extension and Renovation of the Cultural Center Sojus 7, Monheim
Architectural Council

Catholic Parish St. Peter and Paul, Marburg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

2017

"Waidesgrund", Fulda
Non-public Idea Competition

Repurposing of Schuppen 3 at Europahafen, Bremen
Non-public Realization and Idea Competition
Head of the Jury

Residential and Office Tower, Bremen
Realization and Idea Competition
Head of the Jury

Sponsored Residential Construction Konsul-Smidt-Strasse, Bremen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Residential Building at the Europahafen, Bremen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction and Renovation of the Civic Center St. Aegidius on Kirchplatz, Rehda-Wiedenbrueck
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

High Rise 99 West, AFE-area, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition

New Creativity Center "Alter Schlachthof 57", Karlsruhe
Realization Competition

Heidelberg Convention Center (HDCC), Heidelberg
Realization Competition

High Rise Europa-Allee, Construction Site 43, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Day Care Center Wilhelm-Busch-Strasse, Muehlheim
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Residential Quarter Steinberg, Langen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Residential Quarter Lauerhofer Field, Luebeck
Idea Competition
Head of the Jury

Extension of the Protestant University of Applied Sciences, Freiburg Weingarten
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction for Leibniz School of Education, Hannover
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of a Three-Field Sports Hall and a Canteen, Bochum-Wattenscheid
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Extension of the Community Hall of the Evangelic-Lutheran Church Stiftsplatz, Einbeck
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Quarter Island Tip at the Harbor, Offenbach
Peer Review Process
Head of the Jury

New Construction of the Interdenominational School, Elementary School and Kindergarten at the Technology Park, Karlsruhe
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction and Extension of the Main Building of the High School Ratsgymnasium, Wolfsburg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Extension of the Institute of Music, Osnabrueck
Realization Competition

Extension of the University of Applied Sciences Osnabrueck on Sedanstrasse, Osnabrueck
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New School Center, Monheim am Rhein
Peer Review Process
Head of the Jury

New Office Building for the Municipal Works, Wuppertal
Realization Competition

Deutsche Bank Plot, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition

Development "Stuhlrohrohr Quarter", Hamburg-Bergedorf
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury
2016

New Elementary School Building Haselstauden, Dornbirn, Austria
Realization Competition

Administration Building of Lidl Services, Bad Wimpfen
Realization Competition

Development Area Dornberg, Muehltal District Nieder-Ramstatt
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New City District Lichtenreuth, Nuremberg
Realization Competition

Western Tip Rail Yard, Tuebingen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New School Building for Staudinger Comprehensive School, Staudingen
Realization Competition

Sophie Scholl Quarter, Monheim
Peer Review Process
Head of the Jury

New Construction of a Fire and Rescue Station in Igstadt, Wiesbaden
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Administration Center, Eschwege
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Extension of the Elementary School Fuhrberg, Burgwedel
Realization Competition

Krueger Area Competition, Stein
Multiple Commission
Head of the Jury

New Construction of the Technical City Hall, Mannheim
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Art Quarter KuQua Goettingen – New Construction of a Gallery Building, Goettingen
Realization Competitio

Rennweg Triangle, Freiburg
Multiple Commission
Head of the Jury

Pavilion at the Ring Road, Freiburg
Multiple Commission
Head of the Jury

Hotel and Residential House for Student Living in Schwetzingerstadt, Mannheim
Multiple Commission
Head of the Jury

Townhouse at the Park, Ettlingen
Multiple Commission

Development of the former AfE Area, Frankfurt am Main
Idea and Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Office and Commercial Building on the Premises Opernplatz 2, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

 

2015

Katholische Stiftungsfachhochschule München, University of Applied Sciences (KSFH), Preysingstrasse, Munich
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Interior Renovation of the Evangelical Municipal Church Hockenheim
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

New Construction of the Start Up Center “Alter Schlachthof”, Karlsruhe
Realization Competition

New Construction of the Business Development Center (BDC) on the Grounds of the MMT Campus (Mannheim Medical Technology), Mannheim
Realization Competition

Public School Central Altona, Hamburg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Fire Station Reinbek, Reinbek
Realization Competition

Police Headquarters Southeastern Hesse, Offenbach
PPP-Project
Head of the Advisory Board

Academy and Headquarters of the DFB (German Football Association), Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition

Parish Hall & Pastoral Center, Balve
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Brunecker Strasse (former "Suedbahnhof" - southern Station Site), Nuremberg
Idea- and Planning Competition

Outskirt Area Alt-Nied
Peer Review Process
Head of the Jury

High-Rise Residential Building Construction Site 26 North in the Europa District Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Linguistics and Cultural Studies / 3rd Stage of Construction, Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Residential and Office Building between Pranner- and Salvatorstrasse, Munich
Realization Competition

Main Fire Station, Regensburg
Realization Competition

Berufskolleg (Vocational School) Campus Moers
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Muenchner Stadtmuseum, Munich
VOF Procedure
Head of the Jury

Residential Construction Seelhorststrasse / Zeppelinstrasse in Hannover
Realization Competition

Am Rosenberg, Hofheim-Marxheim
Peer Review Process
Head of the Jury

2014

 

Conversion of the Catholic Church St. Laurentius to a Parish Hall, Schieder
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Educational Campus and Sports Park Freiham, Munich
Realization Competition

Administrative Building for the City of Ravensburg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

At the Marstall – Lot West, Hanover
Realization Competition

Exhibition Hall 7 (Messe Frankfurt), Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Community Center Catholic Parish Holy Cross, Boennigheim
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Henri Dunant Area, Frankfurt am Main
Peer Review Process

Reuse of the former EAD area, Darmstadt
Multiple Commission

Fraunhofer Institute for Wind Energy and Energy System Technology IWES, Kassel
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Albert Schweitzer School, Wiesbaden
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Museum Wiesbaden, Entrance and Front Yard Design, Wiesbaden
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Replacement School Center Southwest, Nuremberg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Town Entry Rheinpromenade, Monheim am Rhein
Multiple Commission
Head of the Jury

Doebele, Konstanz
Idea Competition

Gutleutmatten West, Freiburg
Multiple Commission
Head of the Jury

Town Centre and Stoecken Market, Hanover
Realization Competition

Hans Thoma School, Oberursel
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Extension of the Museum Human and Nature to the Museum of Natural Sciences of Bavaria, Munich
Realization Competition

Estrel Tower, Berlin
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Quarter at the Kaiserstrasse, Guetersloh
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Parkstadt Unterliederbach, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Hoepfner Area, Karlsruhe
Multiple Commission

2013

Parish Hall Hausen, Frankfurt am Main
Request for Preliminary Drafts
Head of the Jury

Fire Service, Accommodation and Outdoor Units, Biberach an der Riss
Realization Competition

Hotel a-ja Resort, Travemuende
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Kulturcampus Plot 12, Frankfurt am Main 
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Campus of the Vietnamese-German University (VGU) near Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Realization Competition

Day Care Center "Paradies" and Event Hall, Walluf im Rheingau 
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Theaterlabor for the Institute of Applied Theater Sciences, Justus-Liebig University, Giessen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

At the Rheinau Lake, Mannheim
Multiple Commission
Head of the Jury

Architecture Prize 2013, Regensburg 
Architecture Prize

Museum of Bavarian History, Regensburg
Realization Competition

Extension Sonnenberg Clinic, Stuttgart
Realization Competition

Integrated School, Huerth
Realization Competition

Rhein-Main Halls, Wiesbaden
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Pedestrian and Cycle Bridge Arnulf Park, Munich
VOF Procedure
Head of the Jury

Overall Concept Beaun Square and new Town House, Bensheim
Realization Competition

Music and Art School, Monheim am Rhein
Architectural Committee
Head of the Jury

House of Common Learning – School and Community Center Gadamerplatz, Heidelberg
Realization Competition

2012 

Henninger Area, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

District to the Power of Four, Mannheim
Realization Competition

B&B Hotel on Schwarzwaldstrasse, Karlsruhe
Realization Competition

Integrated All-Day School with After School Center St. Leonhard, Nuremberg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

IWZ – Partial New Construction Engineering Sciences Centre, Cologne
Realization Competition

Extension of Empress Augusta High School and Urban Design Extension of the Georgs Area, Cologne
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Central Station Forecourt, Rosenheim
Realization Competition

Extension Kreissparkasse, Biberach
Multiple Commission

Westside Towers, Frankfurt am Main
Peer Review Process
Head of the Jury

BDA Prize 2012, Berlin 
Architecture Prize

Art Gallery, Mannheim
Realization Competition

Orschel – Hagen South, Reutlingen
Realization Competition

Music Center, Bochum
Realization Competition

Restructuring of the "Faecherbad" into a Combination Bath, Karlsruhe
Realization Competition

Waldenser School, Moerfelden-Walldorf
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Renovation District House, Dieburg
Realization Competition

Living and Working at the Hospital Hoechst, Frankfurt am Main
Peer Review Process
Head of the Jury

Riedberg "Residential Construction Niederurseler Hang", Frankfurt am Main
Peer Review Process

Henninger Tower Area, Frankfurt am Main
Peer Review Process
Head of the Jury

Garden Depot, Kassel
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Student Accomodation in the Cherisy Area, Konstanz
Realization Competition

Community Hall Resurrection Parish Praunheim, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Restructuring of the Sacred Heart Church – Roncalli Kindergarten, Hamm
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

2011

Elementary School, Bad Soden
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Elementary School and Daycare Centre Hafen, Offenbach am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Rearrangement "Innerer Westen", Regensburg
Realization Competition

Redevelopment, Renovation and Extension of Hildegardis School, Hagen
Realization Competition

Office Building on Bockenheimer Landstrasse, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Historical Archive, Arts and Museum Library, Cologne
Realization Competition

Education Center, Cultural Hall and Extension of the Town Hall on "Neuer Markt", Ingelheim
Realization Competition

Campus "Philosophikum" Justus-Liebig University, Giessen
Realization Competition

European District Apartment Tower, Frankfurt am Main
Peer Review Process

Area of the Deutsche Bank on Rossmarkt, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competion

BDA max40 – Young Architects in the State of Hesse, Frankfurt am Main
Architecture Prize

Documenta Center of Information and Communication, Kassel
Students Competition
Head of the Jury

Students Center Cherisy-Strasse, Konstanz
Realization Competition

2010

Design of High-Level Platforms for the Tram U5, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Extension of the University, Hildesheim
Realization Competition

Nursing Home for the Elderly, Muehltal
Realization Competition, Muehltal
Head of the Jury

New Concept for the Plenary Tract of the Lower Saxony Parliament, Hanover
Realization Competition

Revitalisation and New Building Zeppelin University, Fallenbrunnen
Realization Competition

Science Park Center, Kassel
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

University of Applied Sciences Ruhr West, Bottrop
Realization Competition

University of Applied Sciences Ruhr West, Muehlheim an der Ruhr
Realization Competition

Parking Garage Coulinstrasse, Wiesbaden
Realization Competition

Helenenhoefe, Frankfurt am Main
Peer Review Process
Head of the Jury

Redevelopment of the Holy Spirit Church, Olpe
Realization Competition

Replacement Building for the Bergische University, Wuppertal
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

University of Applied Sciences Giessen-Friedberg, Giessen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Fire Station, Munich
Realization Competition

2009

Youth Hostel, Braunschweig
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Renovation of the Kleinmarkthalle, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition 

Extension Frankfurt International School, Oberursel
Realization Competition

Medicum Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

University and State Library, Fulda
Realization Competition

Highschool, Youth Center, 3 Court Hall and Outdoor Area Riedberg, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Modernization and Renovation Clerc Seminary Leokonvikt, Paderborn
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

2008

Renovation of the Student Accomodation Complex Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition

Area of the former Heinrich-Lanz Hospital, Mannheim
Realization Competition

University Campus North, Kassel
Realization Competition

Extension Oberursel High School, Oberursel
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Information Pavillon for the Construction Site of the Tram, Karlsruhe
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Urban Rearrangement in the Area of Frankfurter Berg, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Extension Martin-Luther School, Rimbach im Odenwald
Realization Competition

2007

Renovation and Extension Wattenscheid-Mitte Lower Secondary School, Bochum
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Vocational School FOS/BOS, Aschaffenburg
Realization Competition

Philipp Reis School, Friedrichsdorf
Realization Competition

Konrad Lorenz School, Usingen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Conversion Great Lakes Area, Konstanz
Realization Competition

New Indoor Swimming Pool and Renovation Outdoor Swimming Pool, Oberursel
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Design of the new Block RDK8 (Rhine Port Steam Power Plant RDK), Karlsruhe
Competition
Head of the Jury

2006

Headquarter Sparkasse Emsland, Meppen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Counseling Center Sparkasse Emsland, Meppen
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

2005 

Porsche Museum, Stuttgart-Zuffenhausen
Realization Competition

German Natural Stone Prize 2005, Wuerzburg
Realization Competition

DEG Building, Cologne
Realization Competition

Eichengrund Elementary School, Ruesselsheim
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Culture and Conference Center, Game and Festival Hall, Worms
Realization Competition

Familiy-Wellness Center, Frielendorf
Realization Competition

Elementary School Pruefening, Regensburg
Realization Competition

Pedestrian and Cycle Bridge at the Mozart Tower, Darmstadt
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

2004

Educational Sciences, Linguistic Sciences and Business, University Kassel, Kassel
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Freedom Square, Hanau
Realization Competition

Well on the Dernsch Terrain, Wiesbaden
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Kelterei Hessische Staatsweingüter, Kloster Eberbach, Eltville im Rheingau
Realization Competition

Burgstrasse, Oldenburg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Exchange Association of the German Book Trade, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition

Social City Frankfurt-Unterliederbach, Frankfurt am Main
Planning Workshop

Extension of Hoelderlin Elementary School, Bad Homburg vor der Hoehe
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

2003

Campus Westend, Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition

Central Area Bockenheim of the Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition

Finanzamt, Papenburg
Realization Competition

Headquarter BASS GmbH, Niederstetten
Realization Competition

Continental Teves Development Building, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition

2002

Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition

Extension of the "Ernst-von-Huelsen-Haus" Museum, Marburg
Realization Competition
Head of the Jury

Frankensteiner Hof, Frankfurt am Main
Realization Competition, Frankfurt am Main
Head of the Jury

2001
2000

Science Centre, Wolfsburg 
Realization Competition

1999

Volksbank, Haltern
Realization Competition

1997

Volksbank Headquarter, Borken
Realization Competition

 

 

2016

Freedom of the Architect
Presentation by Professor Zvonko Turkali as part of the FUSION series of lectures at University of Kassel
Faculty of Architecture, Urban Planning and Landscaping of the University of Kassel, Kassel

2015

Our Project: Firm Owners and Project Managers report
Presentation by Prof. Zvonko Turkali and Dominik Loh
Chamber of Architects and Town Planners of the State of Hesse, Wiesbaden

Why Buildings look to the front and back, the left and right
Ceremonial Lecture on Occasion of the Award Presentation of the OLB Award for Architecture and Engineering
Oldenburgische Landesbank AG, Oldenburg

2014

Time, Place and other Constellations
Lecture at the Architecture Forum Freiburg e.V.
Architecture Forum Freiburg, Freiburg

A civil Conversation or The Risk to repeat what`s being said
Lecture at the civil conversation "What is worth Biberach?" of the Stadtforum Biberach e.V.
Weberstieg, Biberach a.d. Riss

Hedgehogs and Foxes. About Individuality and collective Behavior in Architecture
Lecture at the ArchitekturForumLuebeck e.V.
VHS (Edult Education Center) Luebeck

About Competitions and the Freedom of the Architect
Lecture at the Juror`s Day of the Chamber of Architects Baden-Wuerttemberg
Haus der Architekten, Stuttgart

2013

Old Buildings haven't always been old and new Buildings won't always be new. 
About Misunderstandings between Architecture and Urban Planning

Key Lecture in the Context of "Discussions on Architecture in Herford" 
Museum Marta Herford, Herford

Urban Construction as a long-term Matter
Lecture at the Lions Club Bad Vilbel-Wasserburg
Cityhotel, Bad Vilbel

Mobility and Movement in an immobile Discipline
Lecture for the Hugo-Haering-Gesellschaft e.V.
Civic Center Biberach, Biberach a.d. Riss

‘Current Status of Architectural Teaching – A critical Survey’ and ‘Credit-Point-Hunting or Space for critical Thinking?’ 
Lectures at the BDA University-Day of Architecture ‘Architecture: Instruction and Reality’
German Architectural Center DAZ, Berlin

2012

New Constructions in historic Contexts
Lecture and Work Report as a Part of the Pilot Project BiberachFurtherBuilding' `
Adult Education Center Biberach, Biberach a.d. Riss

Architectural Advisory Boards, Communication and Building Culture
BDA in Dialogue II 2012 by the Wiesbaden BDA-Group
Presseclub Villa Clementine, Wiesbaden

2011

Basic Trainings for Competitions
Academy of Architects and Town Planners of the State of Hesse, Wiesbaden

Historic City Center Planning and Architectural Competition – an aligned Mixture between the Old and the New?
Panel Discussion
City Planning Office, Frankfurt am Main

The Responsability of Juries in Competitions
Keynote Speech at the Discussion Event "Architectural Competitions and Sustainability"
Chamber of Architects of the State North Rhine-Westphalia, Dusseldorf

2010

Addressing Architectural Advisory Boards
Lecture and Panel Discussion at the 3rd BDA-Discussion Forum Rhineland-Palatinate 'Caution Building Culture'
Mainz

2009

Basic Training for Competitions -Rules of the Game, Tips and Background Information
Academy of the Chamber of Architects and Town Planners of the State of Hesse
Wiesbaden

Fusion - Opinions concerning Architecture, Urban and Rural Areas
Participation in the Series of Lectures
University of Kassel
2008 Modern Construction in World Heritage Cities based on Experiences as a Member of the Architectural Advisory Board
Lecture in the course of the Architectural Week A4

Regensburg
2003

Architectural Circle Regensburg
Keynote Lecture
University of Applied Sciences, Wiesbaden

2002Keynote Lecture
Darmstadt University of Technology
1999

Keynote Lecture
Berlin University of Technology

Lecture
Seminar 'Addition of Building Stories'
Academy of the Chamber of Architects and Town Planners of the State of Hesse, Wiesbaden

1997

Keynote Lecture
State Academy of Fine Arts Staedelschule, Frankfurt am Main

Keynote Lecture
BDA-Muenster
State Museum Muenster

Keynote Lecture
University of Applied Sciences Mainz

1996

The Detail of Architecture
University of Applied Sciences Kiel

Keynote Lecture
Berlin University of Technology

1995

Program und Process
University of Dortmund

Keynote Lecture
University of Applied Sciences Kaiserslautern

1994

Keynote Lecture
University of Kassel

Bonds and Coditions
University of Karlsruhe

1993Construction and Architecture
University of Kaiserslautern
1992

Keynote Lecture
University of Kaiserslautern

Keynote Lecture
University of Karlsruhe

1990Keynote Lecture
Bauhaus Dessau
1989Keynote Lecture
Academy of Fine Arts Berlin